2021 Fall General Council
POSTPONED
New Dates: November 18-20, 2021
Due to the rise in COVID-19 cases and the prevalence of the Delta variant, the Fall General Council is being postponed until November 18-20, 2021.
FALL MEETING OPTIONS
At the beginning of November, the COVID-19 status will be re-evaluated and it will then be determined if General Council can be conducted in person. If not, a Virtual General Council will be held following previously established protocols.
ELECTION RESULTS
Election Judges accepted electronic nominations for the Fall General Council elections. Nominations for General Council Officers and Boards and Commissions were accepted until September 15th.
Polling stations were available at the Wéeyees in Kamiah, the Tewéepuu in Orofino and the Páyniwaas in Lapwai on: September 23 & 24 from 7:00A.M. – 6:00P.M. and September 25 from 7:00A.M. – 12:00P.M.
The ballot count took place in Kamiah at 1:00 p.m. (Saturday, September 25th) and was broadcast via Face Book Live (@NPT1855).
2021 Fall General Council Election Totals and Results
General Council Chair:
Julia Davis-Wheeler 97
Jennifer Oatman 76
Allen Slickpoo Jr. 98
General Council Secretary:
Nicole Two Moon 50
Jasmine Higheagle 147
Lindy Warden 72
Resolutions Committee:
Margarita BullTail 160
Paulette Smith 135
Alice Spaulding 203
Loraine Harris 106
Adeline Nahsonhoya 113
Kayla Warden 148
Lucinda Simpson 71
Louis Harris 66
Election Judges:
Melissa King 195
Melissa Guzman 148
Ashton Picard 91
DelRae Kipp 89
Loretta Spaulding 117
July Tess Greene 47
Harry Slickpoo Jr. 99
Enterprise Board:
Margarita BullTail 21
Mary Beth Frank-Clark 36
Valda Penney 13
Sergio Islas 60
Daniel Spaulding Jr. 53
Scott Moffett 37
Gloria Greene 29
Stacia Greene 59
Scherri Greene 17
Lucinda Simpson 11
George Moody 81
Carmalita Bohnee 16
Etta Axtell 35
Mary TallBull 51
Fish & Wildlife Commission (1 Year):
Michael McFarland 153
DelRae Kipp 52
Macklin Rinehart 81
Larry Greene Jr. 79
Jack Yearout 155
Fish & Wildlife Commission (2 Year):
Michael Tuell 79
James R. Spencer 26
Nick-les Two Moons 52
Thomas TallBull 63
Scherri Greene 32
Housing Board (3 Year):
Stacey Kash Kash 203
Scherri Greene 64
Housing Board (4 Year):
Aqua Greene 59
Taricia Moliga 169
Richard Arthur 88
Lucinda Simpson 33
Mary TallBull 69
Mary Johnson 87
Louis Harris 25