** Click HERE for all important COVID-19 Updates! **

Video: 2020 NPTEC Candidate Forum (6/7)

Video: 2020 NPTEC Primary Election Ballot Count

NOTICE:

NON-PARTISAN GENERAL ELECTION 2020
NEZ PERCE TRIBAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
CERTIFIED CANDIDATES

The following is a list of certified candidates for the General Election.

Please click on their names to reach each bio.

          SEAT 1                    SEAT 2                    SEAT 3         
Samuel Penney McCoy Oatman Casey Mitchell
Rachel Edwards Quintin Ellenwood Louis Harris

Ballots must be received on the end of business day (4:30pm) Friday, June 19, 2020

Failure to sign your name and include your enrollment number will cause your ballot to NOT BE COUNTED for official purposes.

Nez Perce Tribal Enrollment is the official keeper of records/addresses.

Must include necessary postage if mailing.

Drive Thru, Drop Off will be available Saturday, June 13th from 9:00am – 4:00pm at all three Community Centers.

Pi-Nee-Waus Community Center, Lapwai, Idaho

Teweepuu Community Center, Orofino, Idaho

Wa-A ‘Yas Community Center, Kamiah, Idaho

 Tune into Nez Perce Tribe’s Facebook to view the counting or final numbers on Saturday, June 20, 2020. This video will also be recorded and shared on all other platforms, shortly following the event.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING CANDIDACY FILING, CERTIFICATION PROCESS OR THE ELECTIONS YOU MAY CONTACT THE ELECTIONS JUDGES:

Melissa Guzman – 208-621-3826 or melissag@nezperce.org
Melissa King – 208-843-7307 or melissak@nezperce.org
Nicole Two Moon – 208-669-0115 or nicoletgc@nezperce.org

The General Council includes all enrolled Nez Perce citizens over age 18. It meets twice a year to review reports from the Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee.

Click here for 2020 Spring GC Agenda

General Council Officers

Chairman

Julia Davis-Wheeler

Secretary

Shirley Allman

Resolutions Committee

resolutionscommittee@nezperce.org

Resolutions Committee Chairman

Ciarra Greene

Resolutions Committee Vice Chairman

Jennifer Oatman

Resolutions Committee Secretary

Margarita Bulltail

Resolutions Committee Member

Alice Spaulding

Election Judge

Melissa Guzman

Election Judge

Nicole Two Moon

Election Judge

Melissa King

Housing Board Seat 1

Betty Miller

Fish & Wildlife Commission Chair

Quintin Ellenwood

Fish & Wildlife Commission Vice Chair

Erik Holt

Fish & Wildlife Commission Secretary

Nick-les Two Moons

Enterprise Board Seat 1

Keith Kipp

Enterprise Board Seat 2

Gwen Carter

 

Meeting Minutes and Resolutions