Face masks are recommended for unvaccinated staff and visitors

** Click HERE for all important COVID-19 Updates

Gaming Commission

The Nez Perce Tribal Gaming Commission regulates the tribe’s gaming enterprises to ensure honesty and fairness. In addition to implementing regulations, the commission:

  • Issues gaming licenses
  • Screens gaming employees
  • Oversees the compliance and auditing of gaming operations

Contact: Liz Minkey | lizm@nezperce.org |208.621.4744

President- Vacant

Vice President- Albert Barros

Secretary/Treasurer- July Tess Greene


Fish and Wildlife Commission

FWC Office- 315 ‘B’ Street | PO Box 365 Lapwai, ID 83540

CONTACT INFORMATION

Chairman- Erik Holt | erikh@nezperce.org

Vice Chairman- Jack Yearout | jack@nezperce.org

Secretary- Michael Tuell | miket@nezperce.org

Member- Jasmine Higheagle | jasmineh@nezperce.org 

Member- Michael McFarland | mikemcf@nezperce.org 

Staff Member, Nancy McAllaster | nancymac@nezperce.org | 208.843.9376

Meetings

Meetings are mostly held at the Boards & Commissions building, 210 ‘A’ Street, Lapwai at 5PM on the second and fourth Monday of each month. When meetings are held at Orofino Teweepuu or Kamiah Wa-A’-Yas they will start at 5:30 p.m.

Fishing & Hunting Regulations

For information regarding current hunting & fishing regulations, please contact Nancy McAllaster at the FWC office or a member of the FWC. Additionally, for the Snake River Basin & subbasin tributaries fishing regulations you can contact the NPT Department of Fisheries Resources Management Conservation Enforcement department at 208.843-7143 or toll free at 1-877-790-3474. For the Columbia River Zone 6 fishing seasons you can also contact the Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisheries Enforcement at 1-800-487-3474.


Senior Advisory Board 

Chair– Susie Weaskus 

Vice Chair– Marilyn Bowen 

Secretary– Gloria Johnson

Treasurer– Allen Slickpoo Jr.

Member– Betty Kinser

Member– Loretta Islas

Lapwai Coordinator– Georganne Morrison

Kamiah Coordinator– Mary Tall Bull


NPTHA Board of Commissioners

Chair- Richard Arthur

Vice Chair- Stacey Kash Kash

Secretary/Treasurer- Taricia Moliga

Member- Fawn Domebo

Member- Loretta Spaulding


Enterprise Board

Chair- Gwen Carter

Vice-Chair- Keith Kipp

Secretary- Sergio Islas

Member– Sonya Oberly

Member- George Moody